APA Logo
[…] The project has also received significant coverage in regional newspapers and local television and radio stations.

(3) “The presence of significant issues relating to the criteria for approval of the project.”

There are several issues that do not appear to comply with Agency approval criteria set forth in APA Act §805(4), “Development Considerations”, and 9 NYCRR 574.5, “Further definitions of the development considerations”; for example:

a. Does the project as proposed comply with APA Act §805 (3)(g) which requires “residential development on substantial acreage or in small clusters on carefully selected and well designed sites.” b. There are natural resource considerations relating to the existing water quality and proposed sewage and stormwater treatment. [§805(4)(a)(1)] c. The project as proposed will affect the existing topography, forest and open space resources. [§805(4)(a)(2)] d.